Push Notification from Embedded Device

Home - Push Notification from Embedded Device

Jordan Maulana asked 6 months ago

i have developed android app and it is fully working with push notification from mesosfer.
so now my next problem is how to push notification from embedded device like raspberry?

7 Answers
Best Answer
Badrullami Staff answered 5 months ago

Hi Jordan,
Please follow this tutorial. Hope this help your problems.
Thanks.

Jordan Maulana replied 5 months ago

thanks Mr. Badrullami, that will help so much..

but now i find i can run REST API from terminal.
so i prefer use python for much better usage.

Thanks

Badrullami Staff answered 6 months ago

Hi Jordan,
Please follow instruction here. You can push from your embedded device by using Rest API.
Thanks.

Faqih Code replied 6 months ago

There is parameter call {accessToken}.
Where I can found my accessToken and put to this parameter when trying to send push message with REST API ?

Badrullami Staff replied 6 months ago

You will receive accessToken after login. Like this picture : https://www.dropbox.com/s/q9zdp8l3hpbcmbi/Screen%20Shot%202016-11-10%20at%2012.40.39.png?dl=0

Jordan Maulana replied 6 months ago

login from where?

Badrullami Staff replied 6 months ago

You have to add user in Mesosfer Backend, then use REST API to login, after that you will get accessToken. Please visit this link : https://docs.mesosfer.com/rest.html#users-signin

Girly Saputri Staff answered 6 months ago

Hi Jordan!
Are you satisfied with Badrullami’s answer? If yes, you can click the check icon and if not, please let me know what can I help.¬†

Jordan Maulana replied 6 months ago

not yet, what should i do with the code?

there is no clear explanation for beginner like me,
i mean, where should i put and run the code there?

Faqih Code answered 6 months ago

There is parameter call {accessToken}.
Where I can found my accessToken and put to this parameter when trying to send push message with REST API ?

Jordan Maulana answered 6 months ago

what should i do with the code?
there is no clear explanation for beginner like me,
i mean, where should i put and run the code there?

Your Answer