Push Notification from Embedded Device

Home - Push Notification from Embedded Device

Jordan Maulana asked 11 months ago

i have developed android app and it is fully working with push notification from mesosfer.
so now my next problem is how to push notification from embedded device like raspberry?

7 Answers
Best Answer
Badrullami Staff answered 11 months ago

Hi Jordan,
Please follow this tutorial. Hope this help your problems.
Thanks.

Jordan Maulana replied 11 months ago

thanks Mr. Badrullami, that will help so much..

but now i find i can run REST API from terminal.
so i prefer use python for much better usage.

Thanks

Badrullami Staff answered 11 months ago

Hi Jordan,
Please follow instruction here. You can push from your embedded device by using Rest API.
Thanks.

Faqih Code replied 11 months ago

There is parameter call {accessToken}.
Where I can found my accessToken and put to this parameter when trying to send push message with REST API ?

Badrullami Staff replied 11 months ago

You will receive accessToken after login. Like this picture : https://www.dropbox.com/s/q9zdp8l3hpbcmbi/Screen%20Shot%202016-11-10%20at%2012.40.39.png?dl=0

Jordan Maulana replied 11 months ago

login from where?

Badrullami Staff replied 11 months ago

You have to add user in Mesosfer Backend, then use REST API to login, after that you will get accessToken. Please visit this link : https://docs.mesosfer.com/rest.html#users-signin

Girly Saputri Staff answered 11 months ago

Hi Jordan!
Are you satisfied with Badrullami’s answer? If yes, you can click the check icon and if not, please let me know what can I help.¬†

Jordan Maulana replied 11 months ago

not yet, what should i do with the code?

there is no clear explanation for beginner like me,
i mean, where should i put and run the code there?

Faqih Code answered 11 months ago

There is parameter call {accessToken}.
Where I can found my accessToken and put to this parameter when trying to send push message with REST API ?

Jordan Maulana answered 11 months ago

what should i do with the code?
there is no clear explanation for beginner like me,
i mean, where should i put and run the code there?

Your Answer