Schema Id

Home - Schema Id

Muhammad Salman Abdul Qohar asked 6 months ago

Where can I found the Schema Id? is it same with Bucket Id or Data Id?
Thanks

Jordan Maulana replied 6 months ago

yes i have same question and sadly no one answered yet for ya..

2 Answers
Best Answer
Hermawan Staff answered 6 months ago

You can query schema using REST API by following their documentations.
Yes, bucket Id and data Id is the same thing.

Muhammad Salman Abdul Qohar replied 6 months ago

Yes, i can query schema using REST API but when I’m using the tutorial code for nodejs and esp, both didn’t work on my case.

there’s some question

client.publish(“Your topic or channel”, “{\”appId\”:\”Your appId\”,\”schemaId\”:\”Your schemaId\”,\”bucket\”:\”Your bucet\”,\”metadata\”:{Your metadata}}”);

SchemaId : where can I found this one?
bucket : bucket name or bucket Id?

Thanks

Hermawan Staff replied 6 months ago

Just copy publisher/consumer/websocket sample code in device menu. It will be filled with your device data automatically. Then change the metadata values as needed.

Hope it helps.

Muhammad Salman Abdul Qohar replied 6 months ago

Ah, it helps. Thanks.

Muhammad Salman Abdul Qohar replied 6 months ago

Ah, it helps. Thanks.

Girly Saputri Staff answered 6 months ago

Hi Muhammad! Are you satisfied with Hermawan’s answer? If yes please click the check icon. If you are not satisfied, please let me know what can community do to help you.

Your Answer